Moringa Oleifera-Remarkable Benefits of Moringa powder and oil

Moringa Oleifera powder and oil benefits

Moringa oleifera is food and medicine source, with health benefits like no other.

Moringa oleifera is a remarkable tree native to northern India, natural Vedic healing and cultivated throughout areas from West Africa to Fiji.

Scientific Name: Moringa oleifera; Common Name: Malunggay; English name: Drumstick tree; Ayurvedic Name: Shigru.

After the bamboo, probably is the fast-growing tree, reaches three meters in height just in 10 months from planting.

The nutrient content of Moringa oleifera leaves.

According to Tree Life, the dry leaves of the Moringa tree composition are:

  •  has eight times the vitamin C of oranges has
  • fives times the calcium of milk
  •  triple the potassium of bananas
  • more than twice hefty iron quotient
  • good source of B carotene
  • good source in vitamin E
  • over 17% protein
  • compounds such a beta-sitosterol
  • very high amino acids content such as sulfur-containing amino acids, methionine, and cysteine
  • reach in vitamin A, a handful of fresh green leaves of Moringa oleifera contain the daily requirement of vitamin A (people over 14 years needs 700 and 900 micrograms (mcg) of retinol activity equivalents (RAE) per day/an active adult needs between 1,200 and 1,300 RAE.

Here are the amazing benefits of Moringa powder and oil.

The Benefits of Moringa Oliefera Powder

As written above, Moringa leaves are an excellent source of many vitamins and minerals.
In cooking are using young tender shoots, young and older leaves.

Moringa leaf powder can be added to sauces, soups, smoothies, shakes, mix with water, juice, tea or sprinkle over salad.

1 table spoon (5.5g) of powder contains:

Potassium 140%

Carbohydrate 1%

Dietary fiber 4%

Vitamin B12 140%

Riboflavin 85%

Thiamin 58%

Calcium 28%

Vitamin A 110%

Protein 4%

Vitamin E 28%

Iron 10%

Magnesium 5%

Zinc 2%

1. Moringa Oleifera for skin problems

With the complex of ACE vitamins and antioxidants, moringa oleifera powder improves the health and quality of your skin. Vitamins C and E, are antioxidants that help protect skin from sun damage. Vitamin A, also known as retinol, is vital for cell growth and used as a topical anti-aging.

In acne treatment, vitamin E +Zinc works best. Vitamin E is the 'healing' vitamin, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant. It encourages healing and renowned for helping acne scarring especially in combination with neem.

Zinc help with acne-prone skin; is a crucial part of the immune system and has qualities such as helping with enzymes, cell division, and healing.

Moringa powder mixed with water can be used as a mask; leave it for 15 minutes and then rinse with warm water, then apply moringa oil or in combination with neem oil.

The B vitamin as well as thiamin, riboflavin, work together to help your body metabolize the carbohydrates, protein, fat and also function as antioxidants, protecting the body from illness and premature aging.

Without vitamin C, the body can't actually form or store collagen which makes vitamin C a co-factor in collagen synthesis; helps the body synthesize collagen which leads to healthy skin, nails, and hair.

2. Moringa Oleifera as Antioxidant

Antioxidants are compounds which acts against free radicals in the body and Moringa oleifera is the perfect combination.
Free radicals cause oxidative stress, which is associated with heart disease and type 2 diabetes.

In addition to vitamin C and beta-carotene, these include other antioxidants as quercetin (which helps lower blood pressure) and chlorogenic acid (which helps to moderate blood sugar levels after meals).

Ayurveda says that Moringa leaves prevent 300 diseases and uses Shigeru as a source of vitamin C, fever, colds, gout, and joint pain. 

3. Moringa Lowers the Level of Sugar in the Blood

High blood sugar is the main characteristic of diabetes.

Moringa also contains compounds including beta-sitosterol called by chemists “plant sterol ester” which is used in India to treat high blood pressure, heart disease and high cholesterol.

It is also used for boosting the immune system, prevent gallstones, rheumatoid arthritis, tuberculosis, psoriasis, allergies, fibromyalgia, systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), asthma, bronchitis, hair loss, migraine, headache, and chronic fatigue syndrome.

Moringa prevent colon and cervical cancer. Scientists believe these effects are caused by plant compounds such as isothiocyanates (is the chemical group –N=C=S, formed by substituting the oxygen in the isocyanate group with sulfur; natural and synthetic isothiocyanates, display anticarcinogenic activity by reducing the activation of carcinogens and increase their detoxification). 

4. Moringa Oleifera Reduce Inflammation

Most whole fruits, vegetables, herbs, and spices have anti-inflammatory properties, but Moringa Oleifera excels in anti-inflammatory compounds that it contain.

Scientists believe that isothiocyanates are the main anti-inflammatory compounds in moringa leaves, pods, and seeds. 

Due to some studies, the scientists also show that Isothiocyanate-rich Moringa oleifera extract reduces weight gain, insulin resistance, and hepatic gluconeogenesis.

But this is a mice experiment. (1Trusted Source)

Moringa Oil Benefits-Moringa oil for skin

Moringa oil is made from moringa seeds and contains 90 different types of nutrients, 46 antioxidants, proteins, and 36 anti-inflammatory agents.

Moringa seed oil is also characterized by a high tocopherol content, consisting of α-, γ- and δ-tocopherols (alpha-gamma-delta tocopherols).

These tocopherols are types of vitamin E which boosts the immune system, helps keep blood clots from forming and prevent cell damage caused by free radicals.​(2Trusted Source)

Moringa Oil is rich in Zeatin (promotes cellular growth supporting and nourishing cell tissue, slowing down of aging processes), is Mother Nature’s gift for skin, well-known since ancient.

With antioxidant, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory qualities moringa oil is suitable for acne, acne scars, dark spots, wound and even insect bites in especially in combination with neem oil.

When applied directly to the skin, 100% pure cold-pressed (the temperature must not rise above 49°C) Moringa Oil is naturally absorbed and leaves a silky touch with no oily residue.

Applying pure Moringa Oil sparingly on the face, once or twice daily after cleansing or use it as a night application, is the best natural treatment to restore moisture.

The Benefits of Moringa Oil for Hair

Moringa Oil is a toxic-free supplement that improves and maintain the strength and health of scalp and hair

The oil is also a great conditioner and moisture for the scalp especially for those with a dry scalp. Massaging a small amount of oil into scalp and damp the hair, the minerals and vitamins instantly restore shine, softness, and flexibility.

For deep conditioning and moisture, it uses warm oil applied a small amount to scalp and hair, covering the hair, wrap a towel around it and let 20-30 min.

Moringa oil penetrates deeply into scalp and hair, delivering vital nutrients and moisture without leaving it greasy.

A regular massage with Moringa oil can help reduce dandruff and split ends, especially in combination with neem oil

Moringa seeds, roots, and oil in cooking

The seeds can be prepared as peas or roasted and eaten like peanuts, and roots are the source of spice.

The Moringa seeds and rots have antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic and diuretic qualities that treat skin infections.

The flowers taste like radish, have nectar which is a source for honey.

Full of vitamins and compounds for a stronger immunity it can be used in daily cooking; supplies energy due to anti-oxidants qualities improves sleep, control blood sugar, protects bones and nervous system.

The total phenolic content of Moringa oleifera seeds has been found to be similar to leaf amount about 4581–4953 mg/100 g and contains important bioactive compounds including alkaloids, isothiocyanates glucosinolates and thiocarbamates.(3Trusted Source)

Mature Moringa seeds contain up to 35% oil extracted by using the cold pressing method and suitable for all skin types.

Moringa can be found in many beauty products such as moisturizers, body butter, skin lotions, faces creams, soaps, and hair products. It can also be used as a blend of massage oils or mixed with aromatherapy applications.